Page 1 of 1

9 device limit?

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 2:33 pm
by GSASTUTO
OK - I licensed up on PP for 8x license. Loaded up the bikes and all is fine until -- 9 device limit?? I thot Ant+ was good for 40 channels? How do I configure 8 bikes with the following?

1) Trainer - PBP
2) Auxillary Power Output (PowerTap, Stages, etc)
3) Speed / Cadence Sensor
4) HR Monitor
5) O2 Sensor

Thanks!

Re: 9 device limit?

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 2:10 am
by Adam
Hello,

The ANT+ USB Stick only has a total of 8 channels that can be used. Typically this isn't an issue because I can passively talk to about as many devices as you could want. You could setup the situation that you describe using only devices 2 - 5 without issue. The problem comes in when you use the PBP. The PBP uses a different network that takes away my ability to talk to as many devices as I want. I have to talk to everything based on channels, so you can have at most 8 devices total configured. Does that make sense?

Sorry for the trouble, from what I understand that is a limitation with the capabilities of the ANT+ USB stick.

If you need a refund on your purchase just let me know.

Thanks!

Re: 9 device limit?

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 3:17 pm
by GSASTUTO
Hi Adam, thanks! How about multiple USB sticks? Will that increase the available devices? Can PeriPedal enumerate multiple sticks?

Re: 9 device limit?

PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 6:31 pm
by Adam
Multiple ANT+ USB Sticks would solve this issue, but that is not something currently supported by PeriPedal unfortunately.

Re: 9 device limit?

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:32 pm
by brianl
Hi, I recently purchased the 8-rider package and I'm getting the same warning/error. I have only 8 generic bike profiles setup and paired with KICKR's - no other ANT+ devices are hooked up/paired (none of the user profiles are paired with anything either). I can run the multi-rider with 7 users, but when i choose 8 I am getting the warning that it is too many devices...not sure how to troubleshoot so thought I'd try here to see if anyone has had the same issue. Thanks.